Chesapeake Classic 11U Experience Trip

August 11th through August 16th
Aberdeen, Maryland

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

  • Seattle to ChicagoAugust 11th - Southwest Flight #4461 departing at 6:55am
  • Chicago to BaltimoreAugust 11th - Southwest Flight #3890 departing at 3:15pm arriving at 6:05pm
  • Baltimore to Chicago MDWAugust 16th - Southwest Flight WN170 departing at 6:15pm
  • Chicago MDW to SeattleAugust 16th - Southwest Flight WN1075 departing at 8:05pm arriving at 11:30pm
  • HotelHomewood Suites by Hilton - 4170 Philadelphia Rd. Bel Air, Maryland 21015
  • Player Fee$2,000.00 - all inclusive (flights, lodging, 3 meals per day, and team expenses)
  • Chaperone Fee$1,500.00 - all inclusive (flights, lodging, 3 meals per day, and team expenses)
  • Register HereIf you have received an invitation click here to register
  • Practice LocationOlympia, WA - Field is TBD
  • PracticeWednesday, July 28th from 12:30pm - 3:00pm
Register Now

Northwest Elite Experience Trip

August 11 - August 16 | Aberdeen, Maryland

About this Experience Trip

What is the Chesapeake Classic Experience: 2020 will be the first year Northwest Elite has participated in the Cal Ripken Chesapeake Classic tournament in Aberdeen, Maryland. This experience trip has become a staple in our yearly tournaments among our 12 and 13U teams.  Players will have the opportunity to play on fields at the complex that includes multiple major league replica fields including, Wrigley Field, Nationals Park, Fenway Park, and the popular Cal Ripken Stadium. During the trip, we will be able to take the players to a Baltimore Orioles game (Or their minor league affiliate) and tour Babe Ruth’s house in downtown Baltimore.  We intend to continue the winning tradition at the Chesapeake Classic leading teams in championship games every year. In 2019 our 12U team won – In 2018 our 13U team won – in 2017 our 14U team won – in 2016 our 12U team won.

  • click to view more details

#Player NamePos(s)B/THt.Wt.City, StateSummer Team
11Carter PeoneCF/LHPTumwater, WAUP Vikings
2Rowan Kelly1B/RHPSammamish, WASBC Spartans Green
3Blaise BrownOF/RHPGig Harbor, WANarrows
23Cade SchunamenC/2BSammamish, WASBC Spartans Green
22Jackson SpencerSS/RHPSammamish, WASBC Spartans Green
12Craig SaleRHP/INFGig Harbor, WANarrows
24Jackson Hordyk3B/RHPTacoma, WAUP Vikings
50Daniel SleeterC/RHPGig Harbor, WANarrows
26Ryan Vaughan2B/CWoodinville, WAAces Baseball
5River Urvina3B/SSPuyallup, WACavalry
28Bryce BakerC/1BPuyallup, WACavalry
8Rylan TaguchiC/3BWoodinville, WAAces Baseball
13Will TipperyRHP/CGig Harbor, WANarrows

Schedules/Scores

DateTimeFieldLocationOpponentResult
Fri, August 13th2:45pmFenway873 Long Drive, Aberdeen, MD 21001Long Island Sharks
Fri, August 13th5:00pmWrigely873 Long Drive, Aberdeen, MD 21001Plainview Hawks
Sat, August 14th12:30pmCitizens Bank873 Long Drive, Aberdeen, MD 21001Syracuse Sports Zone Black
Sat, August 14th5:00pmMemorial873 Long Drive, Aberdeen, MD 21001Central Jersey Storm
Sun, August 15th8:00amTBD873 Long Drive, Aberdeen, MD 21001Quarterfinals
Sun, August 15th12:30pmTBD873 Long Drive, Aberdeen, MD 21001Semifinals
Sun, August 15th5:00pmFenway873 Long Drive, Aberdeen, MD 21001Championship

Flight Information

Southwest Flight #4461 August 11th Seattle to Chicago Midway 6:55am
Southwest Flight #3890 August 11th Chicago Midway to BWI at 3:15pm arriving at 6:05pm

Southwest Flight WN170 August 16th BWI to Chicago Midway departing at 6:15pm
Southwest Flight WN1075 August 16th departing Chicago Midway to Seattle at 8:05pm arriving in Seattle at 11:30pm

Hotel Information

Homewood Suites by Hilton

4170 Philadelphia Road
Bel Air, Maryland 21015

Call Hotel: (410) 297-8585

2019 Team

2019 Roster 11U Youth Nationals

Uniform: Blue Hat/Jersey, White Pants
#PLAYERPOS(S)B/THOMETOWNSUMMER TEAMGRAD CLASSGPA
1Alexander StaffordC/SSR/RCentralia, WAOilers20263.7
2Lucas Quiles2B/SSR/RRochester, WAShowtime20264.0
4Beckett TurnbowMIF/RHP/OFR/RMaple Valley, WAShowtime20264.0
7Jake FrenchMIF/RHPR/RMaple Valley, WAShowtime20264.0
8Riley Angelo1B/RHPL/RUniversity Place, WAVikings BBC20264.0
11Brady HallenRHP/1BR/RKenmore, WASeattle Select20264.0
13Nicholas Perkins1B/LHPL/LFrisco, TXSBC Spartans20264.0
17Brandon Bennett3B/RHPR/RLakewood, WAShowtime20254.0
22Chad Fretts2B/SSR/RAberdeen, WAGH Tide20263.5
25Parker MyersSS/2BR/RYelm, WAShowtime20263.9
33Dominic Weems3B/RHPR/RGraham, WANew Level Jaxx20264.0
52Zach HumphreysC/RHP/UTILR/RPuyallup, WAShowtime20264.0
99Vinny PierceOF/2BR/RGraham, WANL DJaxx20263.6

2019 11U Baseball Youth Nationals

OPPONENTSCOREFIELDDateTimeLOCATIONRESULT
La Crosse Boys & Girls Club9-8, LossElizabethtown Sports Park Field #69/20/198:00 AMElizabethtown, KY0-W 1-L
Building Champions UA Prospects7-6, LossElizabethtown Sports Park Field #59/21/199:00 AMElizabethtown, KY0-W 2-L
Phenom10-0, WinElizabethtown Sports Park Field #69/21/1911:00 AMElizabethtown, KY1-W 2-L
Windsor Stars8-7, WinElizabethtown Sports Park Field #79/22/1911:00 AMElizabethtown, KY2-W 2-L
Oz Park Navy15-3, WinElizabethtown Sports Park Field #89/22/191:00 PMElizabethtown, KY3-W 2-L
#2 Seed in Pool A heading into bracket play
Oz Park Navy11-3, WinElizabethtown Sports Park Field #59/25/199:00 AMElizabethtown, KY4-W 2-L
Building Champions UA Prospects10-2, LoseElizabethtown Sports Park Field #59/25/191:00 PMElizabethtown, KY4-W 3-L
Finished 2nd out of 10 teams.

2018 Team

#Player NamePos(s)B/TCity, StateSummer TeamGrad ClassGPA
22Randall McGaughC/RHPR/RPort Orchard, WADeMarini Renegades20254.0
44Andrew DykC/RHPR/RMaple Valley, WASaints20254.0
3Dominic KapturSS/RHPR/RPort Orchard, WADeMarini Renegades20253.8
5Parker PeschelSS/RHPR/RRavensdale, WASaints20254.0
52Isaac HallamSS/CR/RRedmond, WARippers Baseball20243.5
30Nolan Briley2B/RHPR/RPuyallup, WASaints 20244.0
8Santiago Herrera2B/RHPR/RPort Orchard, WA DeMarini Renegades20254.0
23Beckam Reis2B/CR/R Maple Valley, WASaints20254.0
11Cameron GreenOF/RHPR/RMcCleary, WAGrays Harbor Tide20264.0
13Aiden WarcholaOF/RHPR/RPuyallup, WASaints20254.0
32Thomas Dunlap IIIOF/SSR/R McCleary, WAGrays Harbor Tide20253.8
20Kyle HoweUT/RHPR/RPort Orchard, WADeMarini Renegades20243.4
6Logan LipscombRHP/3BR/RPuyallup, WASaints20244.0

Meet Our Partners

Click Logo to Learn More