Twin Cities Classic 18U Experience Trip

August 11th through August 15th
Twin Cities, Minnesota

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

  • Seattle to DenverAugust 11th: Depart Seattle on SW Flight #4923 at 10:40am arriving at 2:35pm
  • Denever to MinneapolisAugust 11th: Depart Denver on SW Fight #4354 at 5:35pm arriving at 8:35pm
  • Minneapolis to DallasAugust 15th: Depart Minneapolis on SW Flight #3318 at 5:55pm arriving at 8:20pm
  • Dallas to SeattleAugust 15th: Depart Minneapolis on SW Flight #3394 at 9:05pm arriving at 11:25pm
  • Team House13220 Taylor Street Northeast, Blaine, MN 55434
  • Player Fee$1,500.00 - all inclusive (flights, lodging, 3 meals per day, and team expenses)
  • Practice LocationOlympia, WA - Field is TBD
  • PracticeWednesday, July 28th from 12:30pm - 3:00pm

Northwest Elite Experience Trip

August 11 - August 15 | Minneapolis, Minnesota

About this Experience Trip

What is the Twin Cities Classic Experience: 2021 NW Elite will return to the Twin Cities for the Twin Cities Classic August Select tournament. This 18U tournament features some of the best teams in the Midwest all while playing at local college campuses.  Players will have the unique opportunity staying with host families throughout the tournament. NW Elite were the champions in 2017, 3rd place in 2018, and plan on continuing our winning ways in 2019!

  • click to view more details

2021 Roster 18U Twin Cities Classic

Uniform: Black Hat/Jersey, Grey Pants
#PLAYERPOS(S)B/THEIGHTWEIGHTHOMETOWNHIGH SCHOOLSUMMER TEAMGRAD CLASSGPA
0Kaden WuC
34Carson AckermannC/RHP
27Alex Hartnett1B/OF
10Jack Varney1B/OF
17Hudson ShupeMIF/RHP
11Kolby Wheadon2B/SS
3Max ClarkSS/3B
Jay MentinkOF/SS
1Isaac HoagOF/RHP
24Jackson PurcellOF
25Gunner ShiotaniOF/C
36Flynn ZaidRHP/UT
22Charlie GoldthwaiteLHP/OF
44Carson KruckmanRHP
2Noah ImbodenLHP
14Harris SmajicRHP
8Brody McMullenRHP

Schedules/Scores

2019 18U Twin Cities Classic

OPPONENTSCOREFIELDDateTimeLOCATIONRESULT
Pine Tar Academy3-1 WinUniversity of Northwestern8/16/1912:30 PMHastings, MN1-0
Minnesota Blizzard Black Varsity2-1 LoseUniversity of Northwestern8/16/195:00 PMHastings, MN1-1
Minnesota Grizzlies10-8 WinWintercrest West8/17/1910:30 AMCoon Rapids, MN2-1
MN Icemen7-1 WinWintercrest East8/17/193:30 PMCoon Rapids, MN3-1
Finished 5th out of 19 teams.

2018 Team

#PLAYER NAMEPOS(S)B/TWT.CITY, STATEHIGH SCHOOLGPACOMMITMENT
22Cameron SmithRHP/RHPR/R185Lake Stevens, WAArlington3.4
24Oliver LaufmanRHP/3BR/R180Kirkland, WALake Washington3.6
5Seth Ryberg2B/3BR/L160Renton, WALiberty High School3.9
Justin MaggeriseRHP/OFR/R185Puyallup, WAPuyallup High School4.0
JJ GerardenSS/RHPR/R170Black Diamond, WAKentlake High School3.8
Ayden RuminskiRHPR/R180Puyallup, WARogers High Shool4.0
Logan BorgOF/2BR/R190Sumner, WAInsight School of Washington2.6
Andrew DaltonSS/OFR/R160Des Moines, WAMount Rainier High School3.0
Cole PearsonRHPR/R225Lacey, WATImberline High School3.2
Henry ParkerLHPL/L155Lakewood, WACurtis Senior High School3.1
Warren BriethaupOFR/R155Tacoma, WAPuyallup High School2.7
Trent JacksonC/OFS/R185Kent, WAKentridge High School3.5

Meet Our Partners

Click Logo to Learn More